Employment Law
[…] In assessing whether a particular complaint is protected, we should also consider: whether it relates or leads to an investigation, whether it’s made to someone other than the plaintiff’s “supervisors or managers,” and whether workplace safety is a primary focus of the complaint.

Driskell’s complaints about Rhyner meet these criteria. Driskell alleged OSHANC violations: namely, Rhyner’s presence at the work site while intoxicated and his assault on Driskell. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95–129(1) (requiring employees to furnish “a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or serious physical harm to employees”). These allegations led to Born’s investigation into Rhyner’s drinking. Driskell complained frequently to Mr. Padgett, who is Summit’s president and chief executive officer, not a mere supervisor or manager. And workplace safety was the focus of Driskell’s complaints.