Employment Law
[…] Decades later, the legislature still does not omit the statutory language “attributable to the employer” for individuals leaving work: “an individual is disqualified for any remaining benefits if the Division determines that the individual has failed, without good cause, to accept suitable work when offered,” N.C.G.S. § 96-14.11(b), but “disqualified from receiving benefits if the Division determines that the individual left work for a reason other than good cause attributable to the employer,” N.C.G.S. § 96-14.5(a). Thus, we decline to create insurance paid for by employers for unemployment not attributable to an employer’s actions or inactions.

IV. Conclusion

Unemployment insurance does not provide benefits to individuals who “left work for a reason other than good cause attributable to the employer.” N.C.G.S. § 96-14.5(a). While Lennane, as conceded by the parties, left work for good cause, he has failed to satisfy his burden to show that his leaving work was “attributable to the employer” as a matter of law. Accordingly, we affirm the Court of Appeals’ decision.

Justice EARLS dissenting.