Employment Law
[…] Ironically, the legislature’s declared policy actually supports the conclusion that ADT did not do enough here to keep Mr. Lennane on its payroll with work that he could safely perform given his health condition, rather than the majority’s conclusion that Mr. Lennane should have moved out of state to work in an administrative position or take unpaid leave. According to the 1936 statute, economic security in North Carolina is promoted by “encouraging employers to provide more stable employment.” N.C.G.S. § 96-2 (2021) (carrying forward the original statutory language). Moreover, “the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this State require … the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own.” The statute is intended to protect North Carolina workers and to encourage employers to provide stable employment.

Whatever the policy implications, the more specific language of the statute’s disqualification provision applies here.