Employment Law
[…] N.C.G.S. § 96-15(i) (2021). When no challenge to a finding of fact is made, an appellate court presumes that the finding of fact is supported by the evidence, and the finding of fact is binding on appeal. We review de novo whether the Division’s findings of fact support the conclusions of law.

III. Analysis

Article 2C of Chapter 96 of the North Carolina General Statutes sets forth when benefits are payable for unemployment and when an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits. N.C.G.S. §§ 96-14.1 to — 14.16 (2021). As relevant to this appeal, subsection 96-14.5(a) mandates that “an individual does not have a right to benefits and is disqualified from receiving benefits if the Division determines that the individual left work for a reason other than good cause attributable to the employer.” N.C.G.S. § 96-14.5(a). “When an individual leaves work, the burden of showing good cause attributable to the employer rests on the individual and the burden may not be shifted to the employer.” N.C.G.S. § 96-14.5(a). Good cause exists when an individual’s “reason for leaving would be deemed by reasonable men and women valid and not indicative of an unwillingness to work.”